logo hawk banner_eagle
    Contact Us       Feedback       updated news  


What words come to mind when you hear the name Switzerland: central, mountains, lakes, banking, chocolate, technology, yodeling, railroads, or neutral? Switzerland is known for a variety of disparate reasons, but what unites them is a country that embraces the strength that comes from diversity. The Swiss landscape awes visitors from the moment they get a glimpse of those first mountain peaks or stare into the depths of a Swiss lake. Switzerland can boast some of the finest technological research facilities and institutions in the world, but at the same time they maintain a quaint persona as the home of yodelers and the famous Heidi. And of course there is the continuing enigma of Switzerland's position as a 'neutral' country despite their centrality in Europe. But perhaps Switzerland's greatest achievement and the reason they deserve a place in the pantheon of world influencers, is their chocolate!
The number of students at Swiss Universities is constantly increasing. For foreign students, it is therefore not always possible to be admitted to a university, despite the increasing international mobility. In addition, some courses are so popular that there have occasionally been no places at all!
The academic year is divided into two semesters: winter from October to March, and summer from April to July. The total length of study up to the first academic exam is usually four to five years, depending on the course, with six years for medical studies.

Due to quality education students at Swiss universities is constantly increasing. For foreign students it is not easily possible to be admitted to universities of Switzerland, despite the increasing international mobility. Getting opportunity to study in Switzerland makes your future safe. The following persons undergo the same admission procedure as Swiss citizens: citizens of the Principality of Liechtenstein, acknowledged refugees, foreigners who themselves or whose parents have been in possession of a Swiss work permit during the last 5 years or who are holders of a federal or federally recognized maturity certificate and children of persons with diplomatic status in Switzerland. Foreign students should also be aware that they will be asked to pay somewhat higher fees should they be accepted on a course.

Working while you Study

The best course to study in Switzerland is Hospitality which is recognized and popular programme and has a good scope in internationally. For the international student institution and the university provide internship and hands on service training after completion of each academic semester, i.e. learn and earn.  

Admission Requirements

Minimum student age is 18, with a good knowledge of the language of instruction (English, German, French or Italian). Candidates should also possess a state-recognized foreign equivalent. Applicants advised to submit their application materials at least two months before a particular program starts. All applications are reviewed by our admission committee. The admission decision will be made on a comprehensive evaluation of the applicants after the interview and is non-recourse. Application Checklist/ Fully completed Application Form 6 passport photos Copy of Degree/Diploma and Scores Copy of IELTS/TOEFL Score.
It is important for foreign students to pay somewhat high fees than native students when they are accepted onto a course. They must therefore be able to prove that they are financially able to pay both the fees and their living costs, as it is no longer possible to obtain working permits, even for the holiday periods.

How to Apply?

Apply in writing to the university you have chosen, mentioning the field in which you wish to study, and enclosing a copy of your matriculation certificate, copies of college or university certificates (if any) and examination results with an official statement about your studies, and finally a detailed curriculum vitae.
Once you have received confirmation of acceptance from a Swiss university, contact the Swiss Embassy/ consulate in our home country for information on entry formalities for Switzerland. You will have to show proof of your financial means during your studies at this time.
You will have to apply to the police department after your arrival in Switzerland to obtain a residence permit. You will need a valid passport, with visa if necessary, confirmation of acceptance from a Swiss university, a guarantee of sufficient financial means to support your studies (such as a bank statement), and a statement concerning your address in Switzerland. The residence permit will only be issued if your financial means are guaranteed; you will also need to renew the permit annually.


Various scholarships are offered through bilateral agreements between governments and/or universities. Candidates should, in the first instance, find out from their own country's authorities whether they are entitled to a state scholarship, or should approach the Swiss Embassy or Consulate in their home country.